Although raccoons are not territorial and can settle down almost anywhere, they often have a tendency to mark the area where they live. Similar to many other animals, they rub their back on their territories and also use their urine and feces which have a strong smell. Another substance secreted from the anal glands of raccoons is also used for marking their territories.
How Far Do Raccoons Travel?
Raccoons are extremely adaptable animals and they can fit in any sort of environment that they are put into. However, their most favorite places are the forest areas full of large trees and water sources with abundant vegetation. They also make dens in the large holes of trees and the hollow parts of fallen logs and they can forage up to eighteen miles in search of food.
How Far Do Male Raccoons Travel For Mating?
Whether they are living in rural or urban conditions, raccoons are often known to travel long distances in search of water, food, and shelter. Another purpose for which raccoons tend to cover many miles during January to June is mating. Male raccoons living in rural areas are known to travel as far as ten miles to search for their female partner for breeding.
How Far Should A Trapped Raccoon Be Released?
When a raccoon is thrown into new territory, it will be extremely difficult for it to adjust. The existing raccoons will have a tendency to fight and drive it away. So, that particular raccoon will try to travel back to its original territory. Therefore, you will have to release the raccoon at least five to ten miles away from the site of capture so as to ensure that it cannot travel back to you.
Is There any Range Of Territory For A Raccoon?
The answer is no. Raccoons prefer to live in the areas near the large trees and water bodies where they can find plenty of food. It will depend upon a particular raccoon what its range of territory is. It normally covers a range of about two to four square miles within which a raccoon will make its den. However, the shape of their area is usually irregular.
How Long Do Raccoons Live In One Place?
When raccoon babies are born, the mother has no other option but to stay in the same den as long as they grow up and learn to walk. Even if she finds a new den, she cannot carry more than one baby at a time. Study shows that a raccoon family can normally stay safely in the same den for about seven weeks. Then they will move to new dens frequently to escape from the predators.
Although they are solitary creatures, raccoons are often heard to travel in small groups. It keeps them safe from predators, huddles for warmth, hunts together, and also shares the food. There is more chance of survival when traveling in groups rather than being a solo traveler. Raccoons being intelligent animals know that there are hungry predators out there in the cold.